SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] “no-smoking” signs in spraying areas as required by 29 C.F.R. § 1910.107(g)(7).
Under item 2, the Secretary alleged a failure to use explosion proof
electrical wiring and equipment in spraying areas as required by 29 C.F.R. §
1910.107(c)(6).
The alleged spraying areas were located in the core finishing area
where employees sprayed sand cores with Paraspray and in the chill coating
spray area where employees sprayed chill pieces with Thermocoat Z-A Premix
(“Thermocoat”).
The threshold issue before the Commission is whether
the cited areas were, in fact, “spraying areas” within the meaning of section
1910.107(a)(2), which defines a “spraying area” as “[a]ny area in which
dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues,
dusts, or deposits are present due to the operation of spraying processes.” To prove that a cited area is a “spraying area,” the Secretary must
show that either dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists were present
or that combustible residues, dusts, or deposits were present. Ed Jackman
Pontiac-Olds, Inc., 8 BNA OSHC 1211, 1215, 1980 CCH OSHD ¶ 24,351, p.